How to Choose the Best Mileage Scooters for Women — Efficiency, Weight, and Comfort
2026-07-03T00:00:00.000Z
2026-07-03T00:00:00.000Z
Shriram Finance
Terms & Conditions

best-mileage-scooters-women

Picking a scooter for daily commuting comes down to more than claimed mileage figures. A scooter that returns 60 kmpl* but weighs 115 kg and has a high seat height is going to feel very different at a traffic signal than one that returns 55 kmpl* but handles confidently at low speeds. The best mileage scooters for women balance fuel efficiency with easy handling, a manageable kerb weight, and comfortable riding over the kind of mixed city and short highway distances most daily commuters cover.

This guide covers ten scooters that score well on all three counts — with real numbers on petrol savings, weight, and running costs to help you compare before visiting a showroom.

What Should You Look for in Best Mileage Scooters for Women?

Mileage is the starting point, but three other things determine whether a scooter works well for a daily commute over months and years.

What Does Kerb Weight Mean for Easy Handling?

Easy handling starts with kerb weight. A scooter in the 100–108 kg range is noticeably easier to manoeuvre in tight city traffic, push into a parking spot, or hold steady at a slope than one pushing 120 kg or above. Most lightweight scooters in India sit in the 95–110 kg range, which makes a meaningful difference when you're riding daily in congested conditions. Seat height matters too — a seat height under 760 mm allows most riders to place both feet flat on the ground, which improves confidence at low speeds and traffic stops.

How Does Engine Size Affect Fuel Efficiency on City Roads?

Most women commuter scooters use 110–125cc engines, which is the right size bracket for city riding. A 110cc engine in stop-go traffic sips fuel more efficiently than a larger engine doing the same work. A 125cc engine offers better pull on inclines and mixed roads without a significant fuel penalty — real-world mileage for most 125cc scooters lands between 45–55 kmpl* on city roads. The choice between 110cc and 125cc comes down to whether your route includes flyovers, gradients, or regular highway stretches.

Why Does After-Sales Service Availability Matter for Daily Riders?

Petrol savings from a fuel-efficient scooter add up only if service costs stay predictable. Brands with dense authorised service networks in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities — Honda, TVS, and Hero — keep both labour rates and parts costs competitive because local workshops have familiarity with the models. A scooter from a brand with limited service presence in your city can offset its fuel advantage with higher repair costs or longer downtime when something needs fixing.

Which Are the Best Mileage Scooters for Women in India?

The ten scooters below are selected across fuel efficiency, kerb weight, seat height, and annual running cost. All are suited to daily city commuting.

Scooter
Approx. Ex-Showroom Price*
Claimed Mileage*
Kerb Weight
Seat Height
Honda Activa 6G
₹75,000
60 kmpl
107 kg
765 mm
TVS Jupiter Classic
₹79,000
62 kmpl
108 kg
770 mm
Hero Destini 125
₹78,000
51 kmpl
111 kg
765 mm
Suzuki Access 125
₹85,000
49 kmpl
104 kg
765 mm
TVS Ntorq 125
₹88,000
47 kmpl
118 kg
770 mm
Honda Dio 125
₹80,000
55 kmpl
107 kg
762 mm
Yamaha Fascino 125
₹82,000
61 kmpl
99 kg
740 mm
Hero Pleasure+ 110
₹68,000
55 kmpl
99 kg
755 mm
TVS Scooty Pep+
₹62,000
62 kmpl
93 kg
730 mm
Honda Activa 125
₹88,000
55 kmpl
108 kg
765 mm

Ready to ride home your dream two-wheeler?

Get up to 95% finance on your new bike or scooter with interest rates starting from 10%* p.a. Flexible tenure of 12–60* months, minimal documentation, and easy EMI options — apply online in minutes.

Interest Rates from 10%* p.a. | Flexible EMI Tenure

*Terms and Conditions apply.

Apply Now

Prices are indicative ex-showroom figures and subject to change. Mileage figures are manufacturer-claimed under standard test conditions. Actual mileage varies with riding style, road conditions, and load.

Best for Pure Fuel Efficiency — TVS Jupiter Classic, TVS Scooty Pep+, and Yamaha Fascino 125

These three lead the list on claimed mileage and are among the lightest options available. The TVS Scooty Pep+ at 93 kg is the lightest scooter here by a margin — its low seat height of 730 mm and narrow body make it the most accessible option for shorter riders or those new to two-wheelers. At 62 kmpl* claimed, it also ties with the TVS Jupiter Classic at the top of the mileage table. Petrol savings over a year of daily riding at 30 km a day work out to roughly ₹4,000–5,000* compared to a less efficient scooter in the same class.

The Yamaha Fascino 125 sits at 99 kg with a 740 mm seat height and returns 61 kmpl* claimed. Its 125cc engine handles gradients and occasional highway runs better than 110cc alternatives without a noticeable fuel penalty. For riders who want the lightest possible scooter that can still handle mixed riding conditions, the Fascino 125 is the strongest pick on this list.

Best for Comfortable Riding on Longer City Routes — Honda Activa 6G, Honda Dio 125, and Suzuki Access 125

Comfortable riding over 20–35 km daily comes down to suspension quality, under-seat storage, and how the scooter absorbs road irregularities at 40–50 kmph. The Honda Activa 6G has the widest service network of any scooter on this list and a proven track record for reliability over high-mileage ownership. At 60 kmpl* claimed and 107 kg, it balances efficiency and manageability without asking the rider to compromise on either.

The Honda Dio 125 is a newer platform with a lower seat height of 762 mm and slightly sportier ergonomics that suit riders who prefer a more upright seating position. The Suzuki Access 125 is the heaviest in this group at 104 kg but compensates with the largest under-seat storage on the list and a smooth 125cc engine that handles pillion loads well. All three are fuel efficient scooters with authorised service centres in most cities, which keeps annual running costs predictable.

Best for First-Time Buyers and Shorter Riders — Hero Pleasure+ 110 and TVS Scooty Pep+

The Hero Pleasure+ 110 and TVS Scooty Pep+ are the two most accessible options on this list for first-time scooter buyers or riders who prioritise easy handling above everything else. Both come in under ₹70,000* ex-showroom, weigh under 100 kg, and have seat heights below 760 mm. The Hero Pleasure+ 110 adds a slightly wider seat and more storage than the Scooty Pep+, which makes it more comfortable for longer daily distances. The Scooty Pep+ wins on kerb weight — at 93 kg, it is the easiest scooter on this list to handle in tight spaces and at parking.

For buyers considering scooter EMI offers, both fall in the most affordable financing bracket. A down payment of ₹7,000–10,000* and a 24-month EMI keeps monthly outgo manageable for most salaried commuters in Tier 2 cities.

Best Step-Up Option — Hero Destini 125, Honda Activa 125, and TVS Ntorq 125

Riders who want a 125cc engine without stepping into heavier or more expensive territory will find both the Hero Destini 125 and Honda Activa 125 worth considering. The Destini 125 is the more affordable of the two at ₹78,000* and brings Hero's wide service network and predictable ownership costs. The Honda Activa 125 adds fuel injection and a slightly more refined engine feel at ₹88,000*, which shows up in more consistent mileage across city and highway conditions.

The TVS Ntorq 125 suits riders who want more performance from their daily commute — its 125cc engine has a stronger top-end pull than the Destini or Activa 125, and its connected features suit tech-comfortable riders. At 118 kg it is the heaviest scooter on this list, so it is better suited to riders who prioritise performance and features over easy handling in tight spaces. All three suit riders who have outgrown a 110cc scooter or whose daily commute includes regular inclines or pillion riding.

Can You Buy One of These Scooters with a Low Down Payment?

Most scooters on this list are priced between ₹62,000* and ₹88,000*, which makes them accessible with a modest down payment and a 12–36 month EMI. Shriram Finance offers Shriram Two-wheeler Loan for new scooters with flexible tenures and minimal documentation — suited for salaried and self-employed women in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.

Check your eligibility or estimate your monthly EMI before visiting a dealer.

FAQs

Which scooter is best for women commuters?

The best mileage scooters for women for daily commuting sit in the 99–108 kg weight range with seat heights under 770 mm — this combination makes them manageable in city traffic without sacrificing ride quality over longer distances. Among 110cc options, lighter models with lower seat heights suit shorter riders and first-time buyers. Among 125cc options, fuel-injected engines offer more consistent mileage across varied city conditions and handle pillion loads or gradients without strain.

Which scooter gives the highest mileage for city rides?

For pure city riding, fuel efficient scooters in the 110cc bracket lead on claimed mileage — figures between 60–65 kmpl* are achievable in real stop-go conditions with consistent maintenance. Among 125cc options, claimed mileage typically lands between 47–62 kmpl* depending on the model, with lighter scooters returning figures closer to the higher end. Petrol savings are most significant for riders covering 25–40 km daily, where the difference between a 47 kmpl* and 62 kmpl* scooter can add up to ₹3,000–4,000* a year.

Can I buy a scooter with a low down payment?

Yes — most women commuter scooters in the ₹62,000–88,000* price range are accessible with a down payment of ₹7,000–12,000* depending on the lender and applicant profile. Scooter EMI offers vary by lender, tenure, and interest rate — a 24-month tenure on a ₹75,000* scooter typically works out to ₹3,200–3,600* per month at prevailing rates. Using an EMI calculator with your actual loan amount and tenure gives you a more accurate figure before you visit a dealer.

How do I choose between a 110cc and 125cc scooter for daily use?

A 110cc scooter suits flat city routes of up to 20–25 km each way where fuel efficiency and easy handling are the priority. A 125cc engine makes more sense if your commute involves flyovers, gradients, or occasional highway stretches — the extra displacement handles varied conditions without working as hard, which keeps the engine cooler and reduces fatigue on longer daily commute distances. The fuel efficiency difference between the two is smaller than most buyers expect, typically three to eight kmpl* in real-world city riding.

What maintenance costs should I budget for with a daily commuter scooter?

Most lightweight scooters in India commuters use require scheduled servicing every 3,000–4,000 km. For a rider covering 30 km daily, that means roughly four to five service visits a year. Annual maintenance costs for 110–125cc scooters from major brands typically land between ₹2,500–3,500* depending on the model and city. Sticking to authorised service centres and using manufacturer-recommended engine oil keeps both service costs and long-term wear predictable over a three to five-year ownership period.

Interest Rate Information:

The interest rates, EMI figures, processing fees, and loan-related amounts mentioned in this article are indicative only. Actual rates and terms are determined based on your credit profile, loan tenure, income, and Shriram Finance's internal assessment criteria at the time of application. All figures are subject to change. Please verify the latest rates and eligibility conditions directly with Shriram Finance before making any financial decision.

related
4
popular
4
recent